Since 26 Sep 2018 (Not working counter 26Jan2019)
Subscribers Only

If you already have your Username and Password, just click a link for the issue you want to download below.

Request a Download Password
Non-Subscribers
Non-subscribers may "TryIt" and download a single issue of the Newsletter. We hope after you "TryIt" that you will subscribe along with many other FHS Grads.

Request TEMPORARY Password
This download page is for SUBSCRIBERS ONLY
"Non-subscribers" with a TEMPORARY PASSWORD, Click here to --> TRY IT

FHS Alumni Newsletters Online
International Falls, Minnesota

With a "required" change of server for these pages, the password system has changed. Please request a new Password to continue. The "former passwords" no longer work!

(If you have your Password ... Click a link (below) to begin your download of the PDF file.)
-------
Since 30 Jan 2017 (Non Working Counter 26 Jan 2019)
Go to FHS Reunion Main Page
-------

NOTE: If the download links do not work for you please open this page in a regular browser (Safari, Chrome, Firefox). (It seems Facebook has made some changes (again) and this page may not work for you using a Facebook App or Facebook browser.)

  1. No. 84 June 2019

    FINAL FAREWELL

    Corinne E. 'Corky' Brindos, (Class of 1941), passed away April 6, 2019. She was born Aug. 8, 1923.
    Enid E. Ellsworth-Carr, (Class of 1943), passed away April 2, 2019. She was born Oct. 15, 1926.
    Audrey Luverne (Sterna) Niemi, (Class of 1943), passed away Jan. 21, 2019. She was born Feb. 12, 1925.
    Rose Ann Morin, (Class of 1945), passed away April 8, 2019. She was born Nov. 21, 1927.
    Arvilla 'Billie' (Schickling) Degelman, (Class of 1946), passed away March 15, 2019. She was born May 2, 1928.
    Marvin Robert Pearson, (Class of 1947), passed away Feb. 15, 2019. He was born Feb. 26, 1929.
    John Clement Ruelle, (Class of 1947), passed away Jan. 8, 2019. He was born June 5, 1927.
    James J. Gordon, (Class of 1949), passed away March 3, 2019. He was born April 26, 1931.
    Mary Jane Mathews, (Class of 1949), passed away March 4, 2019. She was born Aug. 31, 1931.
    Margaret Holt Simonson, (Class of 1950) passed away.
    Karoline 'Kay' Dahlen, (Class of 1952), passed away March 30, 2019. She was born Nov. 3, 1933.
    Duane Myron Bush, (Class of 1953), passed away Feb. 26, 2019.
    Ethel 'Mae' Mann, (Class of 1954), passed away Jan. 24, 2019. She was born March 21, 1936.
    JoAnn Sather, (Class of 1954), passed away Feb. 8, 2019. She was born Nov. 17, 1936.
    Glenn Ivan Desens, (Class of 1955), passed away Feb. 6, 2019.
    Ronald Dale Jean, (Class of 1956), passed away Feb. 15, 2019. He was born May 7, 1937.
    Harriet Mether Rosenberg, (Class of 1956), passed away Jan. 12, 2019. She was born Dec. 16, 1937.
    Dennis W. Olson, (Class of 1958), passed away Jan. 10, 2019. He was born Feb. 11, 1940.
    June Marie Kirvan, (Class of 1960), passed away Feb. 5, 2019.
    James George Bruggeman, (Class of 1962), passed away Jan. 5, 2019. He was born Feb. 3, 1944.
    Sandra K. Dunham, (Class of 1962), passed away Feb. 22, 2019.
    Mary Ann Johnson, (Class of 1962), passed away Feb. 15, 2019. She was born July 16, 1944.
    Bernard Gordon 'Spike' Woods, (Class of 1962), passed away Jan. 9, 2019. He was born Aug. 16, 1944.
    Linda Lou (Long) Tilander, (Class of 1963), passed away March 9, 2019. She was born Aug. 14, 1943.
    Hannah Yvonne Reeve, (Class of 1965), passed away March 9, 2019. She was born March 13, 1947.
    Harvey Ross Brindos, (Class of 1966), passed away Jan. 23, 2019. He was born Sept. 20, 1948.
    Mary 'Peggy' M. Fults, (Class of 1967), passed away Dec. 30, 2018. She was born Aug. 10, 1949.
    Michael 'Tony' Kleis Jr., (Class of 1967), passed away Feb. 1, 2019. He was born Feb. 4, 1949.
    Ralph Brown, (Class of 1968), passed away Jan. 13, 2019.
    Glenn Henry Gartzke Sr., (Class of 1969), passed away Jan. 22, 2019.
    Monica Elizabeth Larson, (Class of 1971), passed away Feb. 2, 109. She was born Oct. 10, 1951.
    Sandra Faye Westom Nault, (Class of 1971), passed away March 12, 2019. She was born May 17, 1953.
    Lyn Marie Bruce, (Class of 1972), passed away Jan. 9, 2019. She was born July 13, 1954.
    Debra Kay Kleppe, (Class of 1972), passed away Jan. 6, 2019. She was born Nov. 11, 1953.
    Jane Violet Rosenthal, (Class of 73), passed away Jan. 15, 2019. She was born Aug. 15, 1955.
    Susan Marie Taylor, (Class of 1973), passed away Jan. 7, 2019. She was born Sept. 12, 1954.
    Roland 'Jr' Ruelle, (Class of 1974), passed away Jan. 3, 2019.
    Joseph Geno Lucca, (Class of 1976), passed away March 28, 2019. He was born Aug. 3, 1958.
    Scott Marvin Alleman, (Class of 1978), passed away March 3, 2019. He was born Dec. 20, 1960.
    Jeffrey Gene Doucette, (Class of 1996) passed away.
    Ritha Boyle, (Class of 2004), passed away April 14. 2019. She was born Nov. 1, 1984.
    Margaret J. Simon passed away Dec. 31, 2018. She was born Oct. 13, 1935.
    Delores Mae Weaver passed away Jan. 31, 2019. She was born June 30, 1922.
    Sharon Olivia Olson passed away April 8, 2019. She was born July 24, 1950.

    -----

  2. No. 83 February 2019

    FINAL FAREWELL

    Betty Mae Hartje, (Class of 1942), passed away Aug. 4, 2018. She was born May 9, 1925.
    Etta Jean Goulet, (Class of 1943), passed away Nov. 7, 2018. She was born March 1, 1924.
    Helen Fichuk, (Class of 1945), passed away Oct. 14, 2018. She was born June 30, 1927.
    Joyce Celestia Johnson Finke, (Class of 1946), passed away Sept. 17, 2018. She was born Dec. 11, 1926.
    Edgar J. Yerry, (Class of 1947), passed away Sept. 8, 2018.
    Maybelle Idella Stone, (Class of 1949), passed away Nov 5, 2018. She was born Oct. 4, 1931.
    Eleanor Grecco, (Class of 1950), passed away Sept. 28, 2018.
    Tobert Paquin, (Class of 1950), passed away Sept. 4, 2018.
    Walt Skoglund, (Class of 1950), passed away Sept. 30, 2018. He was born Feb. 6, 1932.
    Joann Marie Beauregard, (Class of 1952), passed away Sept. 6, 2018. She was born April 16, 1933.
    Maxine louise Evenson Long, (Class of 1952), passed away Nov. 25, 2018. She was born Feb. 18, 1934.
    Michael John Sheehy, (Class of 1953), passed away Nov. 18, 2018. He was born Jan. 9, 1935.
    Valentine Katherine Shepard, (Class of 1954), passed away Sept. 13, 2018. She was born Jan. 27, 1936.
    Shirley Ann Arnold, (Class of 1955), passed away Dec. 11, 2018. She was born May 20, 1937.
    Judy Ann Krantz, (Class of 1959), passed away Oct. 27, 2018. She was born Oct. 10, 1940.
    Carol Ann Custer, (Class of 1960), passed away Sept. 14, 2018. She was born Jan. 8, 1943.
    Thomas Miles Rearson, (Class of 1960), passed away Feb. 19, 2018. He was born Nov. 2, 1941.
    Jeffery A. Buchholz, (Class of 1964), passed away Nov. 15, 2018. He was born May 27, 1946.
    Chuck Lepper, (Class of 1964), passed away Sept. 18, 2018. He was born Sept. 18, 1946.
    Donald Carlos Rutledge, (Class of 1966), passed away Aug. 29, 2018. He was born Dec. 8, 1947.
    Mary Bruggeman, (Class of 1968), passed away Oct. 6, 2018. She was born Feb. 12, 1953.
    Thomas Leo Morin, (Class of 1971), passed away Dec. 8, 2018. He was born March 1, 1953.
    Terri Espe Lyon, (Class of 1972), passed away Nov. 10, 2018. She was born April 20, 1954.
    Penny Jeanette Wolf, (Class of 1974), passed away Sept. 9, 2018. She was born Feb. 5, 1956.
    Robert E. Olson, (Class of 1975), passed away. He was born May 17, 1957.
    Robert Owen Hansen, (Class of 1976), passed away Nov. 8, 2018. He was born Aug. 24, 1957.
    Donald Leroy Johnson, (Class of 1976), passed away Nov. 29, 2018. He was born June 26, 1958.
    Jeffrey Burns, (Class of 1982), passed away July 30, 2018
    Robert Joseph Grecco, (Class of 1984), passed away Nov. 16, 2018.
    Timothy Loring Burns, (Class of 1989), passed away Nov. 19, 2018. He was born March 15, 1971.
    Acacia 'Kacie' Ann Dault, (Class of 2006), passed away Oct. 1, 2018. She was born Sept. 14, 1987.
    Andrew Michael Katrin, (Class of 2006), passed away Oct. 19, 2018. He was born Feb. 26, 1988.
    Pat Stadum, passed away Sept. 11, 2018.
    Lane Raye Bolter, passed away Sept. 27, 2018. He was born Dec. 24, 1956.
    Barbara McDowell, (FES teacher) passed away.
    Lloyd George Nordby, (FHS teacher) passed away.

    -----

  3. No. 82 October 2018

    FINAL FAREWELL

    Edna Hazel Arnold, (Class of '36), passed away May 24, 2018. She was born May 6, 1924.
    Marian Alfreda Bush, (Class of '49), passed away July 2, 2018. She was born Jan. 16, 1931.
    Annabel 'Ann' Moses, (Class of '52), passed away May 2, 2018. She was born April 1, 1949.
    Carol Ann Miller, (Class of '53), passed away May 5, 2018. She was born Aug. 9, 1934.
    Henry 'Hank' Sabastian Urban, (Class of '54), passed away June 19, 2018. He was born May 30, 1935.
    James Demuth, (Class of '55), passed away July 26, 2018. He was born in 1936.
    Joseph 'Joe' Harry Krall Jr., (Class of '58), passed away May 30, 2018.
    Eugene A. Holt, (Class of '61), passed away July 1, 2018. He was born May 15, 1942.
    Gary Bruce Davison, (Class of '61), passed away Aug. 9, 2018. He was born March 15, 1943.
    Barbara Larson Nankivell, (Class of '61), passed away Aug. 3, 2018.
    Terry W. Wright, (Class of '61), passed away March 26, 2018. He was born March 25, 1943.
    Pierre 'Peter' Phillip Dumais, (Class of '67), passed away July 8, 2018. He was born Feb. 2, 1949.
    Jerold R. Kilde, (Class of '68) passed away May 6, 2018. He was born April 1, 1949.
    David Wayne Godin, (Class of '70), passed away June 17, 2018. He was born Sept. 20, 1952.
    Douglas Rene LaFrance, (Class of '71), passed away Aug. 4, 2018. He was born July 4, 1962.
    Richard Clark Thompson, (Class of '71), passed away Aug. 25, 2018. He was born Dec. 17, 1952.
    Julie Jean Lavold, (Class of '72), passed away July 7, 2018. She was born Jan. 20, 1954.
    Carol Diane McGuire, (Class of '73), passed away June 15, 2018. She was born Oct. 12, 1954.
    Ruby Charlotte Hedlund Skogstad, (Class of '73), passed away Oct. 7, 1954.
    Alan Dean Mayfield, (Class of '74), passed away Aug. 24, 2018. He was born Feb. 4, 1956.
    Daniel Gordon Wegner, (Class of '77), passed away May 22, 2018. He was born July 31, 1959.
    Dwight Norman Forsythe, (Class of '80), passed away May 3, 2018. She was born June 13, 1962.
    Jeffery Burns, (Class of '82), passed away July 30, 2018.
    Jeff S. Bakke, (Class of '83), passed away May 10, 2018. He was born Aug. 6, 1965.
    Ernest Francis Silvers, (Class of '02), passed away July 9, 2018. He was born Feb. 13, 1983.
    Wesley George Anderson passed away Dec. 21, 2017. He was born Oct. 4, 1927.
    Leroy William 'Roy' Averill passed away June 11, 2018. He was born April 14, 1930.
    Janet 'Jahn' Marie Ficke-Carlson passed away Aug. 22, 2018.
    Donald William Cole passed away July 28, 2018. He was born Aug. 4, 1925.
    Lorraine 'Lolly' Ann Hopke, Holler School teacher, passed away June 14, 2018.
    Murriel R. Johnson passed away June 10, 2018. She was born March 24, 1936.

  4. No. 81 June 2018

    FINAL FAREWELL

    Rosalie Hartnell Pierce, (Class of '41), passed away May 13, 2017. She was born in 1922.
    Ellen Hartnell Zigler, (Class of '42), passed away Nov. 9, 2017. She was born in 1924.
    Ann Reff, (Class of '43), passed away Jan. 20, 2018. She was born Nov. 17, 1922.
    Edna Mae Doris, (Class of '46), passed away Jan. 28, 2018. She was born March 19, 1929.
    Doris L. Skrien, (Class of '47), passed away March 27, 2018. She was born April 29, 1929.
    Donald 'Jack' Earley, (Class of '50), passed away Jan. 18, 2018. He was born April 4, 1931.
    Janet Louise (Larson Shickell) Schultheis, (Class of '50), passed away Feb. 1, 2018. She was born Feb. 23, 1932.
    Shirley Dolores Thompson Vaux, (Class of '51), passed away Dec. 31, 2017. She was born Aug. 25, 1933.
    Jarle E. Rokke, (Class of '53), passed away Nov. 22, 2017.
    Mary Jean Nordlum Gibson, (Class of '53), passed away Dec. 28, 2017. She was born March 1, 1935.
    Janet Gail Bertene Thompson Amidon, (Class of '54), passed away Jan. 12, 2018. She was born Aug. 30, 1936.
    Doris Winifred Morff, (Class of '54), passed away Feb. 17, 2018. She was born Aug. 22, 1935.
    John Nordlum, (Class of '54), passed away Jan. 31, 2018. He was born May 9, 1936.
    John Allen Roslee, (Class of '55), passed away Jan. 7, 2018. He was born June 6, 1935.
    Rose Marie Stolz, (Class of '55), passed away.
    Lawrence Richard Cronkhite, (Class of '56), passed away March 26, 2018.
    Raymond H. Couture, (Class of '56), passed away Jan. 29, 2018. He was born Dec. 26, 1937.
    Gerald (Jerry) William Westberg, (Class of ’57), passed away Nov 6, 2017. He was born Apr 23, 1939.
    Sheila Lea Tate, (Class of '59), passed away Jan. 3, 2018. She was born Oct. 15, 1951.
    Donald V. Brown, (Class of '61), passed away March 5, 2018. He was born Feb. 1, 1943.
    Kaye R. Kalar Krall, (Class of ’61), passed away April 26, 2018. She was born Nov. 2, 1942.
    Judy Cookson Roos, (Class of '61), passed away Dec. 14, 2017.
    Betty Jean Lepper, (Class of '64), passed away Jan. 15, 2018. She was born April 24, 1946.
    Nancy Verne Blazina, (Class of '66), passed away Jan. 22, 2018. She was born July 19, 1948.
    Gerland 'Jerry' Raymond Kockelman, (Class of '67), passed away March 20, 2018. He was born Nov. 14, 1948.
    Wade Raymond Costley, (Class of '67), passed away April 20, 2018. He was born Jan. 10, 1949.
    Irene Delilah Coran, (Class of '70), passed away Jan. 13, 2018. She was born April 4, 1952.
    Larry Archie Thramer, (Class of '72), passed away Feb. 1, 2018. He was born Sept. 14, 1953.
    Brenda Leggett, (Class of '75), passed away March 6, 2018. She was born Sept. 7, 1957.
    Sandra 'Sandi' Ann Leali, (Class of '75), passed away March 22, 2018. She was born Aug. 21, 1957.
    David E. Lemoine, (Class of '78), passed away Feb. 4, 2018. He was born Sept. 22, 1960.
    Christopher Schwiderski, (Class of '95), passed away Jan. 6, 2018. He was born July 7, 1977.
    Derek Damon White, (Class of 2013), passed away April 23, 2018. He was born Oct. 23, 1994.
    Yvonne Nevanen, (spouse of retired teacher John Nevanen), passed away Feb. 19, 2018. She was born July 6, 1938.
    Eugene william Earley passed away March 28, 2018. He was born June 14, 1927.
    Robert Donald Breneman passed away April 20, 2018. He was born July 25, 1923.
    Sally Ann Lagoo Jones passed away at the age of 86.

  5. No. 80 February 2018

    -----

  6. No. 79 October 2017

  7. No. 78 June 2017

  8. No. 77 February 2017

    -----

  9. No. 76 October 2016

  10. No. 75 June 2016

  11. No. 74 February 2016

    -----

  12. No. 73 October 2015

  13. No. 72 June 2015

  14. No. 71 February 2015

    -----

  15. No. 70 October 2014

  16. No. 69 July 2014

  17. No. 68 February 2014

    -----

  18. There is no issue for October 2013

  19. No. 67 June 2013

    Cornerstones (Falls Education Association)
    Donations to FEF, Purple Pride
    Falls Education Association Grants
    Announced All Class Reunion for 2016
    Good Samaritan Campus approaching completion
    Letters From The Mailbag
    Words of encouragement from our readers
    Bronco Football Game films have been converted to DVD format
    1919 And 1921 Senior Class Play
    Backus Community Center Calendar Of Events
    Book: Fifty Stars On The Flag, by Harry Batdorf, Jr. (Class of 1973)
    Book: Letters To Bert, by T. H. Waters (Tera Arnold, Class of 1983)
    "Education First" Group Will Tour Greece And Italy by Lisa (Lucca) West, Class of 1985
    "Tuesday Musicale" Summer Music Camp Scholarships
    Looking Back On Spelling Bees
    Riverfest July 20, 2013
    Returning To The Falls by Janet (Budris) Anderson, Class of 1963
    Joel Labovitz Entrepreneurial Success Awards, April 24, 2013
    Minnesotat State Arts Tour Grant by Ward Merrill, Executive Director of Citizens for Backus/AB
    Bronco Athletic Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony

    Photos
    Good Samaritan Home - Aerial photography provided by Rick Bolstad, Class of 1977
    Jean Stormo Mack - Class of 1950 Reunion in AZ & 80th Birthday
    Thompson siblings celebrated their 50th wedding anniversaries together in 1993
    Ben & Gina Thompson Family sat for a photo in 1939
    Four Photos 1919 And 1921 Senior Class Play
    First students to participate in an "Education First" tour enjoyed a whitewater rafting adventure in Costa Rica
    2013 "Education First" Tour Participants
    60 years ago, Nancy (Cousineau) Wilkins, Class of 1958, was spelling champ for Koochiching County
    50 years ago, Pam LaVigne, Class of 1967, represented the Falls at the statewide Spelling Bee
    "Good Ole Summertime!" Colleen (Fulton) Bouldin, Class of 1969 and Tom Fulton, Class of 1968
    Looking Back 70 years: - These kids experienced a shortened school year (because of WWII)
    Bill Howard (1939) and Anna Mae (Wietecha) Sullivan (1949) Valentine's Day Royal Couple at the Good Samaritan
    Bronco Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony in April - Ron Beck, Peter Hegg and Steve Ross
    Bronco Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony - Keith Bolen, Tony Curran, Ron Weum and Tim Sheehy
    My "gang" at Falls High in 1951 and at our 25th reunion in 1976

    Class Reunions
    Class of 1948, Class of 1953, Class of 1954, Class of 1958, Class of 1962, Class of 1963, Class of 1968, Class of 1973, Class of 1974, Class of 1978, Class of 1983, Class of 1993, Class of 1998, Class of 2003

    Final Farewells
    Beatrice Mae (Hartnell) Pullar (91) Class of 1939, Florence (Edman) Rokke (105), Beverly (Gylland) Cadman (87) Class of 1943, Betty Jane (Thompson) Wenberg (88) Class of 1943, Betty Jean (Dolachuk) Livingston (86) Class of 1944,

    Cover Picture: Three Falls High School Grads - 60 Years Ago in 1953 submitted by Bill (Huntz) Wagner, Class of 1952

  20. No. 66 February 2013

    Cornerstones (Falls Education Association)
    Donations to FEF, Purple Pride
    Falls Education Association Grants
    From The Mailbag
    Looking Back at WWII - 1941
    Bronco Cross Country Team Fund Raiser
    Four From International Falls Take "Honor Flight"
    Bronco Athletics Hall of Fame
    2012 Bronco Athletics Hall Of Fame Inductees
    On The Bookshelf - Frank Youso "New York Sleeping Giant" (Class of 1954)
    Remembering When ...
    Backus Community Center 2012 Year In Review
    New Care Center Honors Generations
    Being Out Of Sorts By Audrey (Mathews) Cotherman, Class Of 1948
    Of Rings, Things, Mysteries And "Wannabe's"
    Max Brindos, Class Of 1942: A Unique And Wonderful Life
    Those Were The Days By June (Zawchenuk) Kowalchuk, Class Of 1942
    That Was Then...This Is Now By Roxy (Hjelden) O'Brien, Class Of 1967

    Photos:
    1964-65 Boys Hockey Team
    Activities at Backus Stage and Auditorium
    Max Brindos (Class of 1942)
    1948 St. Thomas School 3rd Grade Ball Players

    Class Reunions:
    Class of 1958 (July 26 - 27, 2013)
    Class of 1963 (July 5 - 6, 2013)
    Class of 1978 (weekend of July 28th)
    Class of 1968 (July 6, 2013)
    Class of 1954 (Planning Ahead for 2014)

    Final Farewells: Leroy Belanger (69) (Class of 1961), Clyde W. Shephard (77) (Class of 1953), Cozette Irene Manders-Albright (75) (Class of 1955), Bill (Willmer) Jerome Otto (75) (Class of 1955), Virgil A. Christensen (94), John Acey “Bear” Holler (58) (Class of 1973),

    Cover Picture: City Street Crew Battles Flood Threat

  21. No. 65 October 2012

    A School Year Well Underway, Reunion Notes, Alumni News Notes, Change...Same
    Lifetime Membership ... Not with FHS Alumni News
    Donations to FEF, Purple Pride
    Temporarily Away?
    Memorial Seats In Backus Community Center
    On The Bookshelf
    International Falls Memories (Ruth (Eidberg)Comstock, Class of 1942)
    Vote Saves Backus Complex
    Looking Back At Homecoming Through The Years (1952, 1962, 1972, 1987, 1997, 2002)
    Good Samaritan Society Looks To The Future
    Bronco Athletics Hall Of Fame
    Sightseeing, Fun, Shopping, Food (In Southern California) [Pamela (Titus) Hanson ('61), Genevieve (Erickson) Handley ('43), Nancy (Titus) Francis ('65), Howard Francis ('68)]

    Photos: Betty Dolachuk's 18th Birthday - Helen & Bill Tostanoski - Class of 1997 Reunion - Class of 1987 Reunion - Class of 1962 Reunion - Homecoming Picts (1952, 1962, 1972, 1987, 1997, 2002) - Class of 1967 Reunion - Class of 2002 Reunion - Athletics Hall Of Fame Inductees - Class of 1952 Reunion -

    Update on Classes of 1943 & 1944
    Class of 1997 - 15-year Reunion
    Class of 1987 - 25-year Reunion
    Class of 1962 - 50-year Reunion
    Class of 1967 - 45-year Reunion
    Class of 2002 - 10-year Reunion
    Class of 1965 - Informal Get-together
    Class of 1952 - 60-year Reunion

    Final Farewells: Ginny Williamson (Not FHS Grad), Sid Erickson (Class of 1957), James Walkoviak (Class of 1951)

    Cover Picture: Third Grade Girl Scout Brownie Troop #152 in 1957

  22. No. 64 July 2012

    Continuity in a Sea of Change (New leadership)
    Donations Falls Education Association & Purple Pride
    Zion Lutheran Church 100 Anniversary
    Tuesday Musicale Awards
    Fall High Grad "Wannabe" - Mary Jane Haanen
    Birthdays Remembered Champagne Brunch
    Backus Community Center Summer Activities
    Remember When the "Pig" came to town?
    Class of 1968 Scholarship Recipients
    A Running Report - Tony Oveson
    Jasen Wise, Hockey Coach at CUW
    Valedictorian Address - Rachel Adams (2012)

    Photos: Old friends in Tempe, AZ - Bill & Betty (Dunham) Koski 50th Anniversary - Guinness Book of Records in Lake Havasu City, AZ - Utah/AZ Travel Adventures by Ben & Gail Barstad - Bronco State Hockey Champs 40 Year Reunion

    Class Of 1962 50 Year Reunion
    Class Of 1972 40 Year Reunion
    Class Of 1977 35 Year Reunion

    Final Farewells: Sharon Suzanne Davis Saari 81 (Class Of 1948): Betty Jean Dahl Brader 65 (Class Of 1964): Kathleen Noretta Thompson Riley 75 (Class Of 1955): Warner (Bud) La Du 84 (Class Of 1945): Dora De Marchi Oettinger 92: John A. Gunderson 75 (Zion Lutheran Pastor): Duane (Beaver) Earnest 63 (Class Of 1967): Daniel Fulton 66 (Class Of 1964): Elizabeth Jean Tollefsrud Jozwiak 86 (Class Of 1943): Carol Ann Miller Kucera 70: Mollie (Belay) Hillstead 92: Robert Ray Scholler 69 (Class Of 1960): Nancy Marie (Woodbridge) Pettet (Class Of 1980): Charles A. Martel: Lucille A. La Pointe 91: Eileen Kathleen Christine Decker Calder 84: Delbert Marvin Kittelson 89 (Class Of 1941): Norma Stone 84: Don H. (Buck) Johnson: Darrell Dean Peterson 60 (Class Of 1959): Todd Chowan (Class Of 1980): Eileen Dewester Mckeen 83 (Class Of 1946)

    Cover Picture: Holler School 5th Grade Class in 1959-60

  23. No. 63 February 2012

    Cornerstones, Janet is 80 years YOUNG, FEF Donations Support Literacy Skills, Falls Education Foundation Grants/Donations, Donations to Purple Pride
    2012 - A Big Year for Backus/AB
    Backus Community Center Events
    Winners of 2011 Chamber Awards
    Former Viking Saw League's Early Trials -Frank Youso
    Neil Sheehy: An Agent Of Change
    Family Of WWII Vet Shares Priceless Memories -RALPH ENZMANN (Class of 1942)
    Rainy Lake Houseboats Wins The Labovitz Entrepreneur Award
    Scheela Field Improvement Goals
    They Celebrated Way More Than An Anniversary On November 11 -DICK '59 and SANDI '62 (LARSON) HOLMESTAD
    And Now You Know
    This & That .... Here And There
    Comments Made In The Year 1955
    Looking Back
    Alumni Basketball Tourney April 7, 2012
    Hockey Team's Reunion at State Hockey Tourney (March)
    Class of 1973 40th Reunion at Maddens in Brainerd
    Class of 1962 monthly lunch
    Class of 1962 50th Reunion - July 6-7
    Class of 1957 55th Reunion in July
    Class of 1977 35th Reunion on August 11
    Class of 1952 60th Reunion - July 6-7 or July 29-30
    Class of 1972 40th Reunion - July 21
    Class of 1991 20th Reunion - Review and Photos
    Class of 1951 60th Reunion - Review
    Zion Lutheran Centennial - July 27-29, 2012
    Retirement - Bob Anderson (Class of 1960)

    Photos: [1976-1977 Basketball Team Photo, Ms. Paulson's 1959 2nd Grade Class at Holler School]

    Final Farewells: [Ardath 'Punk' Merrill Wento (Class Of 1945), Leonard Patrick ('Pat') Bright (Class Of 1985), Nina Leolich Wiley (Class Of 1947), Beatrice (Bunny) Mae Frank Spears (Class Of 1956), John Timothy Lucca (Class Of 1971), Gerald C. Sumner (Class Of 1957), Elnor Lillian Wagner Walker (Class Of 1942), Marshall Lee Sether (Class Of 1965), Vivian Elaine (Lofgren) Wherley (Littlefork Class Of 1964), Janet (Ginter) Wagner (Class Of 1971), Dale Gilbert Himes (Class Of 1960), Edmour 'Ed' Raymond Hanzuk (Class Of 1956)]

    Cover Picture: Class Of 1936, 25th Reunion, Taken In 1961

  24. No. 62 October 2011

    Cornerstones, Summer of 2011 Reunions, Bits and Pieces of News from hither and yon the last few months
    Backus Community Center Schedule
    From The Mailbag and Emails
    Sun Birds in flight - Gail & Ben's Road Trip of 2011
    Rocks and Trees, Trees and Rocks, and Water by Ben Barstad
    Remember when ...
    Class of 1956 55th Reunion
    Walleyes - "Spawn Of The North"
    I hope some will respond ...
    Girl Friends in Class of 1959 Visit Washington DC
    Your're Never Too Old ...
    A Conversation Between Mr Futura and a Graduate
    Class Of 1961 50th Reunion

    Photos: [3rd & 4th Grade Football 1956/57, Class of 1951 - 60th Reunion, Class of 1956 Reunion (plus individual photo clips), Alexander Baker fifth grade class (Grad class of 1966), Girl Friends in Class of 1959, Corinne Johnson Brindos (1941)]

    Final Farewells: [Johanne G. Moe (81), Kay Ellen Hinkle Wegner (73), Etta Mae Towle Erickson (89), Lorelei Lori Johnson Hendrickaon (74), Marion Ruth Bertram (93), Wilma Delores Gookins (92), Jacob Vincent Santine (76), Lucille La Pointe (91), Russell Stone (89), Ronald F. Laurion (84)]

    Cover Picture: Falls High School Senior Class of 1936

  25. No. 61 July 2011

    Cornerstones, High School Graduation News, Fire Claims Landmark (Ace Hardware) in Falls
    Donations/Memorials, Funds Grants
    Donations to Purple Pride Fund
    From The Mailbag ...
    Greetings from Stanley Clewett
    Looking Back ...
    50th Wedding Anniversary Nola & Duane Jocobon (1949)
    Seeing The Northwoods From The Air Is Therapy
    International Falls Elks Scholarship Programs
    Backus Community Center Schedule
    65th Wedding Anniversary Shirley (1942) & Ray O'Dell
    Sportsman's Service - 75 Years
    Rainy Lake City
    Susan Alstrom (1972) Inductee to NSIC Hall Of Fame
    Pleimling Sisters Travel To Europe
    Reitirement On A Working Wildlife Refuge in AZ (Jim Thomas -1956)
    This and That ...
    In Memory Of Gary Tornes & Sid Erickson
    New FHS Alumni Directory Initiated
    Concerts in the Park 2011
    Neil Mc Cormack (1957)
    Icebox of the Nation
    Rainy Lake Community Orchestra
    Scholler (1990) Earns Doctorate
    Tuesday Musicale Scholarships
    FHS Band Trip to Seattle WA
    Class Of 1976 35th Reunion Announcement

    Photos: [Class Of 1970 Mini-Reunion, Pleimling Sisters Travel To Europe, Minnesota Picnic Lake Havasu 2011, Retirement On A Working Wild Life Refuge, Picture Taken On June 28th At A Perkins Restaurant In Edina, Wedding Of Jean-Marie Skwarok ('03) To Kyle Morrison ('03), July 4th In The Falls, Rizzo's Shoe Shop Sponsored Softball Team About 1952, Class Of '64 Getting Together For Lunch In Chandler AZ, Tuesday Musicale Awards Seven Scholarships To Summer Music Camp, FHS Band Who Made The Trip To Seattle Wa In March, Falls High School Lettermen: Classes of 1948-1951]

    Final Farewells: [Ronald Lloyd Rising (79), Robert C. Murray (81), Lois (Kerr) Milette (88), Bronko Kane Nagurski (73), Diana Carrigan Rardin (61), Dan R. Porter (72), Gilbert J. Johnson (91), Elwyn K. Boe (83), Margaret V. Thompson Cline (79), Gertrude Jones, Lucille Magner (80), Darrell D. Peterson (69), Laura Ruth Sweney (82), John (Johnny) L'heureux, Sr (87), Corday "Corey" Wilcox (43), Gary Hedlund, Elizabeth (Betty) Bender Boquist (87), Viola Mc Rae (98), Betty Herzig (77), Lucille (Bennett) Oveson (85), Viola Braford Borden (94), Jacqueline Frances Veeder Olson (60), Arthur J. Olson (80), David Crossgrove (57), Betty (Sutliff) Lindgren (84), Gerald S. Hall (Class Of 34), Lena Fedoruk Wallen (86), Ron Pearson, Margaret V. Thompson Cline (79), Arlene Munkholm Olson (79), Barbara Ann Babcock Carlson-Arzel (84), Elizabeth Marie Glotzbach (30), Joe Paul Swendsen, Jack Eugene Murray, Albert 'Swede' Erickson (81)]

    Cover Picture: Falls High School Lettermen: Classes of 1948-1951

  26. No. 60 Feb 2011

    Cornerstones, Next All Class Reunion???, Concerts in the Parki 2011
    Donations/Memorials, Funds Grants
    Backus Events Calendar
    Looking Back (compiled from the JOURNAL)
    It Hardly Ever Rains ... by Ben Barstad
    Master Classes & Clinic for FHS Band in Seattle
    From the Holiday Mailbag
    1960 Grad Publishes Children's Book (Bob Fulton)
    Citizens for Backus Alexander Baker Building Renovation
    Remembering Back When ...

    Class Of 1976 35th Reunion Announcement
    Class Of 1981 Celebrates
    Class of 1971 40th Reunion in July
    Class of 1966 Reunion in July
    Class of 1991 20th Reunion in July

    Photos: [8th Grade Graduation at St. Thomas 1936, FHS 1925 BB Team, 8th Grade FB Champs, Tyson 50th Annniversary, Mansell/Hansen 50th Anniversary, Four Generations, Zion Lutheran Confirmation Class of 1958, Class of 54 Senior Football Players, Retirement Party for Eugene Mio in Mid-1950's]

    Final Farewells: [Jack Strain (90), D Reed Christensen (91), Runo Korpi (70), John Nathan Hamilton (76), Evelyn P Porter Torblaa (83), Friedolf "Toby" Thompson (86), Kathryn Anne Lemieux Adams (82), Birt Amick (59), Dennis L Oveson (54), Linda Diane Strandberg Muggli (61), Thomas Manka (78), Marjorie Ann Stenberg Gerlach (81), Lida Sjoblom Kroll (62), Philip Francois Olson (79), Barbara McDevitt Kresoya (82), Douglas Alan Frank (54), Judy Lundquist Barclay (67), John Adee (78), Marietta Wickstrom Hartman, Margaret Dorothy Olson (91), Shirley Selberg Kotyk (79), Linda Sjoblom Kroll (62), Richard A LaBlanc (76), Gerald Perron (77), Paul Allan Shoquist (39), Beulah Erickson Hill (89), Bill Cronkhite (70), Garnet Geer Ames]

    Cover Picture: Retirement Party for Eugene Mio in mid 1950's

  27. No. 59 Oct 2010

    Cornerstones (Falls Education Foundation)
    Donations/Memorials, Purple Pride, Backus Center Events
    Looking Back (compiled from the JOURNAL)
    Puliciccio Excursion through Panama Canal
    Falls Elks Host Corn/Brat Feed for Student Scholarships
    Charter Media hosts Hockey Party
    4th Of July Celebration in Falls
    Class Of 1945 65th Reunion Picts
    Class Of 1940 70th Reunion Picts
    Around Town
    Constantine Family Reunion
    Bronco Hockey - Pride Continues
    Bill Cullen writes from Colorado
    Carews journey to Copper Canyon in Mexico
    Don Chowan's Barbershop Closes

    Reunion Road to Littlefork in 2010
    Class Of 1985 25th Reunion Picture
    Class Of 1960 Celebrates 50
    Class Of 1970 Celebrates 40
    Class Of 1965 45th Reunion Picts

    Final Farewells (Roger J. Jerome, Tammy Holler, Carl Lindhag, Ruby Ione Forsythe Estabrooks, Marlene Erickson Taylor, Pearl Marie Lindstrom, Oskar W. Anderson, Nikolas Charles Kochaniuk, Lois Theresa (Soboleski) Glowak, Thomas N. Sugranis, Francis (Frank) Utter, Jean Leone LaPointe Sewchuk, Sandra Kennedy, Jacqueline Kirtland Walls, Ruth "Rudy" Ann Nelson, Gail Jean (Kriske) Helsen, Helen Christie Balentine, Jeanette McCartney Allen, Michele Mongrain Sparhawk, Robert Rompre, Roy D. Nyberg, Victor W. Davis, Edith May Hopke, Oliver Gilchrist, Dennis L. Anderson, Paul A. Johnson)

    Cover Picture: Carson Lupie neighborhood gang in mid 1950's

  28. [NOTE: There was no FHS Alumni Newsletter published in August 2010. Look forward to the October 2010 Issue. Reduce to 3 issues per year.]

  29. No. 58 Jun 2010

    Cornerstones (Falls Education Foundation)
    Donations/Memorials & Purple Pride
    Around Town
    Are You A Snowbird?
    Reunion - Class of 2000 (Contact Info)
    Dear 1973 Classmates of Falls Senior High School
    Backus Events (for locals)
    Reunion - Class of 1985 (Info)
    Tuesday Musicale Awards Seven Scholarships
    Looking Back (compiled from the "Journal")
    This & That from the "Journal" and Memories
    The Last of the Greatest Generation
    Mini-Reunion for Class of 1955
    Reunion - Class of 1965 (Info)
    Flatlanders in Ecuador, 2010
    Water Fights, "Red Shirts", Eager Students, Grasshopper Snacks
    From the mailbox and Email (notes)
    What a fun rainy afternoon I had in early April 2010
    The Good Old Days (1955)
    Sports
    Class Reminders for Class of 1971
    Second Annual MN Rotary Park Picnic in AZ
    Littlefork-Big Falls All-School Reunion
    Reunion - Class of 1960 (Info)

    Final Farewells (Harry W "Pat" Gillingham, John F. Sether, Carole Peterson, Edith Dorothea "Edie" Schueff, Florence Martha "Tootsie" Kittelson Baraon, Ronald V. Ciminski, Albert "Frog" Reollet, Janice Lein Stenson, James Robert Gordon, Gordon L. Heldeman, Diana Mae Sokil McBride, Arlys Stone Kittelson, Dr Orville "Ardeen or Art" Weum, Joan E. Myer, John "Jack" P. Rostie, Vincent Pulicicchio, Peter "Tom" Kellner, David G. Schultz, Robert W. McBride)

    Cover Picture Newspaper Staff for Class of 1950

  30. No. 57 February 2010

    Cornerstones (Falls Education Foundation)
    Centennial Celebration for "The Mill"
    Donations/Memorials & Purple Pride
    Around Town
    Lost Subscribers
    Sisterhood of the "After Five"
    Reunion - Class of 1965 (Missing Contacts)
    Reunion - Class of 2000 (Softball Challenge & Sha Sha)
    Backus Events (for locals)
    Message to Class of 1960
    Tuesday Musicale (for locals)
    Roy Nyberg (1944) SD Retailer of the Year
    Agnes Skoglund Christianson - "Memories of a 100-year old Minnesota Woman"
    George Carlin items
    Looking Back (compiled from the "Journal")
    In the mailbox or on the 'net (notes)
    Travels by Jerry Caple (1953)

    Final Farewells (Raelynn Wilson, Eudora Stone, Donald Reuter, Beverly Iltis, Antoinette Gouin, John Piekarski, Pamela Elliot, Wayne Underdahl, Joyce Ginter, Richard McGregor, Helene Melby, Dennis Wold, Sally Larson, Gerald Oettinger, Sigurd Sjoblom, Lilly Lindvall, Audrey McCormack, Lois Skwarok, Arzella Jerome, Maurice Anderson, Charles Dvergsten, Wendy Spruyt, Ruth Tront, Gerald Adams, LeRoy Schneider, Janice Stenson, Chester Mann, Helen Messerschmidt)

    Cover Picture Janet's Kindergarten Band

  31. No. 56 October 2009

    [Lots of picts so issue is a large download!]
    Cornerstones (Falls Education Foundation)
    Bass Tourney in Falls
    Memorials
    Events at Backus & exciting work!
    Here & There (FHS Grad News Items)
    Frank & Rene Soboleski at Normandy
    Sports Prophecy by Eric
    Followups from #54 & #55
    Feature on Ron Caple (56)
    Mailbox items
    Beauty & Beast (along the Danube)
    Citizen of the year - Suzie Best (96)
    Tostanoski Saga
    New windows at Zion Lutheran Church
    Looking Back

    Class of 59 Reunion items/photos
    Class of 68 Reunion items/photos
    Class of 99 Reunion items/photos
    Future Reunions - 1960, 1970, 1985, (Littlefork ACR)

    Final Farewells (Marilyn Grinde, Joe Barker, Darwin Larson, Betty Dahl-Schumann, Nancy Morris, Danny Johnson, Shirley Clark, Todd Bernard, George Roderick, Delores Paulson, Josheph Novotny, Linda Zawchenuk, Father Augustine Lucca, Robert DeMuth, Mary Browman, Mary Holt, Eugene Pike)

    Cover pict of Homecoming 1956 Cheerleaders

  32. No. 55 August 2009

    Purple Pride/Donations/Golf
    Fall Events At Backus
    Looking Back (60, 50, 40 years ago)
    Local Scouts Tour British Isles
    Aleena Wilson's Leadership Conference in NY & DC
    Cecil Mongrain Chovan Readman Lifetime Achievement
    A "Different Take" on Ireland with the Barstads
    GED Scholarship Help Needed
    Greetings from Wasilla (Rehn)
    Borderland Humane Society Changes
    Hospital Fund Raiser at Backus
    Ukrainian Easter Eggs
    News & Chatter, Family News, Reunion Picts (1964), Lots of clear pictures

    Final Farewells (Connie McCormack, Dorothy Madden, Cleo Koch, Russell Johnson, Rose Hoff, Russell Piekarski, Dorothy Johnson, Patricia Christenson, Dorothy Franko, Gladys Doris, Foster McCormack, Hazel Utter, Lois Engstrand, Frances Langston, Louise Gordon, Mary Larson, Vivian Field, Robert Frederickson, Ruth Degrugillier, Robert Wolfe, Charles Marsh, Cecil Routhier, Harold Hodel, Marian Christensen, Delores Paulson)

    Cover Picture FHS Orchestra of 1953

  33. No. 54 June 2009

    The Kelly Flats
    Ballad Of The Foggy Five
    Navy Chief Corey Ketola
    Dr. & Mrs. Aufderheide
    Old Timers Hockey Tournament
    Looking Back Again by Hal Mirka
    Son Of A Gamblin' Man
    FHS Choir Trip to New York

    Lots Of Reunion Notices

    Final Farewells (Amy Boe, Mary Cousineau, Bonnie Bruggeman, Leslie McKeen, Ernestine Bergstrom, Delores Husted, Bernice Tenney, Gerda Urban, Evelyn LeVasseur, Cory Wallander, Alpha Shaw, Dorothy Johnson, Shirley Lind, Jean Peterson, Jackie Wood, Bernard Jones, Ralph Grill, Martha Glad, Eileen Stubee, Marjorie Kalar, Art Holmstrom, Clyde Sweney, Margaret Weingart, Beverly Holenko, Louise Gable, Pat Peterson, Emma Swenson, Harvey Dvergsten, Arlene Carew, Donald Bohman, Bernetta Rowe, Bernetta Rowe, Eleanor Bissett, Eileen Wilkins, Charles Warmuth, James Sullivan)

    Cover Picture Falls Downtown in 1961

Close this new window to leave!
_OR_
If viewing as a full page, you may Go to FHS Reunion Main Page

ON [an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Since 20 Jan 2012

Since 17 July 2012

Since 5 March 2013
Counters are no longer working on 26 Jan 2019
This page uploaded on Thursday, 23-May-2019 09:20:18 EDT